2-3 May 2019 Montpellier (France)

Graph signals : learning and optimization perspectives

The workshop "Graph signals : learning and optimization perspectives" will take place on May 2 and May 3, 2019 in Montpellier (Université de Montpellier, Amphithéâtre Serge Peytavin - Polytech - Bâtiment 31, Campus Triolet).

 

Map

 

Registration is free of charge but mandatoryRegister here

We will have the pleasure to have the following keynote speakers :

  • Sophie Achard (CNRS -GIPSA-LAB) : "Graph inference by multiple testing: application to brain connectivity" (slides)
  • Alain Barrat (Aix Marseille Univ, Université de Toulon, CNRS) : "Finding structures in temporal networks" (slides)
  • Aurélien Bellet (INRIA Lille) : "Decentralized Machine Learning on Graphs" (slides)
  • Anna Ben-Hamou (Sorbonne Université) : "Estimating graph parameters with random walks"
  • Pierre Borgnat (CNRS, ENS Lyon) : "Graph Signal Processing on directed graph for modeling and learning" (slides)
  • Nicolas Keriven (ENS) : "Consistency of smoothed spectral clustering in the dynamic stochastic block model" (slides)
  • Loic Landrieu  (IGN)  : "Cut-Pursuit: A Working-Set Strategy for Graph-Structured Regularization" (slides)
  • Andreas Loukas  (EPFL) : "Demystifying graph coarsening: spectral and cut guarantees" (slides)
  • Nelly Pustelnik (CNRS, ENS Lyon) : "Discrete Mumford-Shah model: from image restoration to graph analysis" (slides)
  • Vivian Vialon (CIRC) : "Data shared lasso: a simple L1 regularization method for subgroup analyses" (slides)
 
 
Program:
 
Thursday May 2 2019:

    - 8:50 AM - 9AM: registration / welcome
    - 9AM-10AM : Aurelien Bellet
    - 10AM-10:30AM: Coffee break
    - 10:30-11:30 : Andreas Loukas
    - 11:30-12:30 : Loic Landrieu
    - 12:30PM - 2PM: Lunch (on your own, possibly at Minerve administrative restaurant)
    - 2PM - 3PM: Nelly Pustelnik
    - 3PM - 4PM: Alain Barrat
 
Friday May 3 2019:

    - 9AM-10AM : Pierre Borgnat
    - 10AM - 10:30AM: Coffee break
    - 10:30-11:30 : Sophie Achard
    - 11:30-12:30 : Vivian Viallon
    - 12:30PM - 2PM: Lunch (on your own, possibly at Minerve administrative restaurant)
    - 2PM - 3PM: Anna Ben-Hamou
    - 3PM - 4PM: Nicolas Keriven

 
 
Organisation committee:
  • Joseph Salmon, (Université de Montpellier)
  • Nicolas Verzelen (INRA)
  • André Mas (Université de Montpellier)
  • Benjamin Charlier (Université de Montpellier)

Scientific comittee:
  • Samuel Vaiter (Université de Bourgogne)
  • Charles-Alban Deledalle (CNRS)
  • Pierre Bellec (Rutgers University)
  • Xavier Dupuis (Université de Bourgogne)
  • Nicolas Tremblay (Univ Grenoble-Alpe)
e
Online user: 1